English (Chemistry; Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Waste Materials)
volatility process [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical separation process based on the differences in volatility of the constituents of a mixture.
OBS: This process is used, in particular, to purify uranium and separate it from plutonium in fuel reprocessing, owing to the great volatility of uranium hexafluoride.
OBS: volatility process: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Chimie; Physique nucléaire; Déchets nucléaires)
volatilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de séparation chimique basé sur les différences de volatilité des constituants d'un mélange.
OBS: Ce procédé est employé, en particulier, pour purifier l'uranium et le séparer du plutonium dans le retraitement du combustible irradié, grâce à la grande volatilité de l'hexafluorure d'uranium.
OBS: volatilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.