English (Dams and Causeways)
depth of water over weir
French (Barrages et chaussées)
hauteur de lame [feminine noun]; épaisseur de la lame [feminine noun]; échancrure [feminine noun]; brèche déversante [feminine noun]; épaisseur de la lame déversante [feminine noun]
OBS: Barrages fixes et mobiles.