English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
head over the weir; head on the weir
OBS: Elevation of the water above the lowest point of the crest, measured at a point upstream. The points of measurement depend on the type of weir used.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
hauteur de lame
OBS: Hauteur du liquide au-dessus du point le plus bas de la crête du déversoir, mesurée en un point amont. Le point de mesurage dépend du type de déversoir utilisé.