English (Information Processing (Informatics))
transfer interpreter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that prints on a punched card the characters corresponding to hole patterns punched on another card.
OBS: transfer interpreter: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
reporteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traductrice de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui imprime sur une carte perforée les caractères correspondant aux configurations de trous perforées sur une autre carte.
OBS: reporteuse; traductrice de transfert : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
interpretador de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interpretadora de tarjetas (fichas) perforadas que lee información de una tarjeta perforada y la imprime en la misma o en la siguiente.