English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
spindle [correct]; sawing spindle [correct]
CONT: The spindle consists of two round clamping plates with the sawing blade fixed in between. One of the clamping plates belongs to the rotation axle itself, the other is removable to be able to mount the blade.
CONT: [The sawing machine] consists of a cast iron foot with in front the axle of the sawing disc spindle and at the back the axle of the moveable arm ...
OBS: Part of a sawing machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
mandrin [proposal, masculine noun]; plateau [masculine noun]
CONT: Le plateau est constitué de deux flasques d'acier entre lesquels est serré le disque ou lame de sciage. L'un des flasques est tributaire de l'axe de rotation, l'autre est amovible pour permettre l'insertion de la lame de scie.
CONT: [La machine de sciage] comporte un socle en fonte à l'avant duquel se trouve placé l'axe du plateau du disque de sciage et, à l'arrière, l'axe du bras mobile [...]