English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
tape spool [correct, standardized]; hub [correct, noun, standardized]; reel hub [correct]
DEF: A cylinder without flanges on which tape may be wound.
OBS: Professionals using open reel tape machines often purchase tape wound on only the hub without the flanges because it is less expensive.
OBS: tape spool; hub: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: Not to be confused with "tape reel".
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Périphériques (Informatique))
mandrin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cylindre sans flasques sur lequel une bande peut être enroulée.
OBS: mandrin : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
mandril [masculine noun]