English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Wood Turning and Lathing)
chuck [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A device attached to the spindle for holding the workpiece.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Tournage sur bois)
mandrin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif assurant la fixation et la coaxialité d'une pièce avec le mouvement de rotation de la broche.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.