English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
textile floor covering [correct]; soft flooring [correct]
DEF: An article having a use-surface composed of textile material and generally used for covering floors.
CONT: Although the words carpet and rug are frequently used interchangeably in referring to textile floor coverings, in modern usage carpets are fastened to the floor and usually cover an entire floor area, and rugs are not fastened and rarely cover the entire floor.
CONT: Soft flooring includes rugs, which cover part of a floor and are unattached, and carpeting, which completely covers a floor and is fastened down.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
revêtement de sol textile [correct, masculine noun]; couvre-sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface textile de toute nature (tapis, non-tissé, etc.) recouvrant le sol.
DEF: Tapis utilisé pour le recouvrement des sols.
CONT: On ne peut [...] contester au tapis en général [...] le titre de roi des couvre-sols, car cet antique tissu est un véritable matériau de construction faisant corps avec le plancher [...]
OBS: revêtement de sol textile : terme tiré de la norme NF-G35-000, 1978, page 2.