English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Floors and Ceilings; Interior Covering Materials)
flooring [correct, standardized]; floor covering [correct]; surface floor [correct]
DEF: Upper layer of a floor providing a finished surface.
CONT: The basic element of a floor is a load-carrying deck. For protection against wear, esthetic reasons, foot comfort, or noise control, a floor covering often is placed over the deck, which then may be referred to as a subfloor.
CONT: Interior designers working together with architects have the opportunity to specify flooring such as slate, terrazzo, stone, brick, concrete, or wood, but in most interiors the flooring is designed at a later stage and is often changed in the course of a building's life.
OBS: flooring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Planchers et plafonds; Revêtements intérieurs)
revêtement de sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; couvre-plancher [correct, masculine noun]; couvre-sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche supérieure d'un plancher donnant une surface finie.
CONT: Les revêtements de sol. Nous pouvons, sommairement, les classer en deux familles : Les revêtements de sol traditionnels. En général épais, ce sont les carrelages scellés et les parquets [...] Les revêtements de sol minces. Les plus nombreux et les plus récents, ils sont réalisés à partir : soit de matériaux traditionnels, tels que les carreaux minces, mis en œuvre par des méthodes modernes, le collage par exemple; soit de matériaux plus récents : plastiques [...] textiles [...]
OBS: revêtement de sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: couvre-plancher; couvre-sol : La forme au pluriel est «couvre-planchers» et «couvre-sols».
Spanish (Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos; Pisos y cielos rasos; Revestimientos para interiores)
revestimiento de piso [correct, masculine noun]