English (The Product (Marketing); Trademarks (Law); Cheese and Dairy Products)
trade name [correct]; brand name [correct]
DEF: A name used to identify a commercial product or service, which may or may not be registered as a trademark.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Marques de commerce (Droit); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
marque de fabrique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque de fabrique est apposée aussi bien sur un produit intermédiaire que sur un produit fini.
OBS: Equivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Productos lácteos)
nombre de fábrica [correct, masculine noun]; marca de fábrica [correct, feminine noun]