English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
bench mark [correct]; benchmark [correct]; survey marker [correct]
DEF: A well-defined, permanently fixed point in space, used as a reference from which measurements of any sort (such as of elevations) may be made.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
point géodésique [correct, masculine noun]; repère géodésique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point dont la latitude et la longitude géodésiques ont été déterminées avec précision.