English (Surveying; Cartography)
geodetic point [correct]; geodetic control point
CONT: Positioning. Before the geophysical surveying and sampling commenced, a land survey team checked for accessible geodetic points along the shoreline.
French (Arpentage; Cartographie)
point géodésique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Positionnement. Avant l'exécution des travaux de géophysique et d'échantillonnage, une équipe d'arpentage a vérifié l'existence et l'accessibilité des points géodésiques situés le long du rivage.