English (Plumbing)
trip lever [correct, officially approved]
OBS: trip lever: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
levier de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: levier de déclenchement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).