English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
possession [correct]
CONT: Possession (is) a legal concept of variable meaning, the word being used in different contexts with different meanings. It denotes a kind of relationship between a person and some object of property, real or personal. It is sometimes used as meaning merely physical control or detention, without any question of legal right. Secondly, it may mean legal possession which will be recognized and protected by law.... (Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, pp. 970-1).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).