English (Water Transport; Maneuvering of Ships)
stiff [correct, adjective]
CONT: Stiff. The power or ability of a vessel to offer resistance to inclination from the upright caused by external forces. Large metacentric height induces stiffness, a condition which causes quick, "snappy" rolling in disturbed waters.
French (Transport par eau; Manœuvre des navires)
stable [correct]
CONT: les navires stables ont des roulis rapides, avec de fortes accélérations, donc des roulis durs; c'est la contrepartie de leur stabilité.