English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
closed
CONT: commutativity ... is needed ... to prove that A is closed under multiplication.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
stable [adjective]; fermé [adjective]
CONT: si E est muni d'une loi interne et si (...) cette loi applique E' carré sur E', on dit que E' est une partie de E stable pour cette loi.