English (Electrometallurgy; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
colouring [correct]; coloring [correct, United States, standardized]; colour buffing [correct]; color buffing [correct, United States, standardized]; colouring off [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
CONT: Colouring or colour-buffing is employed as a final operation after buffing, the purpose being to bring out the full colour and reflectivity of the metal. No metal is removed by this operation. Colour-buffing is applied to all surfaces where a mirror finish is required.
OBS: coloring;color buffing;colouring off: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
avivage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Léger polissage au disque.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.