English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
soft face hammer
CONT: If there is any danger of damaging the surface of work, a soft face hammer should be used. Such hammers are provided with faces of rawhide, plastic or lead.
French (Outillage industriel)
massette [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour frapper sur certaines pièces sans les abîmer, on utilise des massettes avec garniture en matière plastique, des métaux mous, des maillets de buis.