English (Construction Tools; Masonry Practice)
mash hammer [correct, officially approved]; mash [correct, noun]
DEF: A short-handled heavy hammer with two round faces used in stonework.
OBS: mash hammer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Maçonnerie)
massette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite masse, utilisée surtout par les tailleurs de pierre (tête carrée) et, autrefois, par les cantonniers pour briser les éclats de roches (tête octogonale).
OBS: massette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).