English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
child with a disability [correct]; disabled child [correct]; handicapped child [avoid]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
enfant handicapé [correct, masculine noun]; enfant invalide [see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: invalide : ce terme ne doit être retenu que dans le contexte du Régime de pensions du Canada et des assurance.