English (Footwear (Clothing))
buskin [correct]; heavy duty boot [correct]
DEF: A strong thick-soled laced foot covering with a legging reaching halfway or more to the knee.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
brodequin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaussure montante de marche, lacée sur le cou-de-pied.