English (Statistics)
repetition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A term denoting the execution of a statistical inquiry at different points in space or time, usually as part of a co-ordinated programme, as distinct from replication.
OBS: The English terms "repetition" and "replication" are equivalent to the French term "répétition". The above definitions are equivalent to the corresponding French definition.
OBS: repetition: term standardized by ISO
French (Statistique)
répétition [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaque réalisation, y compris la première, dans le cas d'une expérience ou d'une partie d'expérience réalisée plus d'une fois dans les mêmes conditions.
OBS: répétition : terme normalisé par l'ISO.