English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Weightlifting)
repetition
CONT: Repetitions (often abbreviated as reps) are the number of times you do an exercise without resting during one set. For example, 1 x 10 means one set of 10 repetitions with the same weight.
CONT: ... both the upward and downward part of the movement are included in a single repetition, and this applies ... to every exercise.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Haltérophilie)
répétition [feminine noun]
DEF: Exécution complète d'un exercice, du point de départ au point d'arrivée, suivie du retour au point de départ.
CONT: Les répétitions sont le nombre de fois que vous faites votre mouvement de contraction musculaire pour une série.