English (Cold Storage; Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
heater cable [correct]; heater tape [correct]; heater strip [correct]
DEF: Electrical heating element usually fitted around cold room doors to prevent icing.
French (Entreposage frigorifique; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
bande chauffante [correct, feminine noun]; câble chauffant [correct, masculine noun]; cordon chauffant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément chauffant disposé autour des portes des chambres froides pour éviter qu'elles ne bloquent sous l'emprise du gel.