English (Plastics Manufacturing)
heating band [correct]; heater band [correct, standardized]; heater blanket [correct, standardized]; heater strip [correct, standardized]; cuff heater band; heating jacket
DEF: Electrical heating device for barrels, dies and moulds. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: The tube, called a heating cylinder, is heated by electrical resistance heaters (heating bands) and controlled by thermocouples attached to pyrometers.
OBS: Bands and strips are more or less flexible; blankets are rigid.
OBS: heater band; heater blanket; heater strip: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
bande chauffante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collier chauffant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jaquette chauffante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chemise chauffante [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; enveloppe chauffante [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de chauffage électrique pour cylindres, filières et moules. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: [Le pot de chauffage] est alimenté en calories par un collier chauffant formé par des résistances électriques ou une chemise dans laquelle circule un fluide calorifère.
OBS: Les colliers et les bandes sont plus ou moins flexibles, tandis que les jaquettes sont rigides.
OBS: bande chauffante; collier chauffant; jaquette chauffante : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
placa de calefacción [feminine noun]; camisa de calefacción [feminine noun]; banda calefactora [feminine noun]