English (Curtains and Blinds)
valance [correct]; vallance [correct]
DEF: A short usually shaped or pleated drapery or a short wood or metal frame used as a decorative heading to conceal the top of curtains and fixtures.
CONT: A group of windows can be unified by a cornice or valance. A cornice is a horizontal band of wood or fabric-covered wood placed across the tops of windows to cover curtain and drapery edges and rod. A valance is similar but is made of a strip of fabric or fabric-covered wood.
French (Rideaux et stores)
cantonnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de tissu encadrant le haut d'une fenêtre et masquant la tête des rideaux.
OBS: Boîte à rideaux : cache-tringle en matière plastique ou en bois mouluré permettant d'accrocher une cantonnière.
OBS: En anglais, en général, la «valance» est faite soit en tissu, soit avec un matériel dur (du bois ou du métal) recouvert de tissu. Côté langue française, la «cantonnière» est toujours en tissu. La plupart des ouvrages consultés spécifient que la «cantonnière» est une draperie.