English (Effects of Pollution)
latent effect
CONT: It is necessary to point out that every Environmental Impact Assessment Statement ... must include the following: ... c) a list and evaluation of positive, negative and residual impacts of the project on the environment, including indirect, cumulative, latent and irreversible effects on [fauna, flora, etc.] and a description of the area as it will appear after the project has been carried out and operated ...
CONT: For the purpose of assessing whether a substance is toxic or is capable of becoming toxic, or for the purpose of assessing whether to control, or the manner in which to control, a substance, ... either Minister may (a) collect or generate data and conduct investigations respecting any matter in relation to a substance, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing ... the ability of the substance to cause delayed or latent effects over the lifetime of an organism ... [Canadian Environmental Protection Act].
French (Effets de la pollution)
effet différé [masculine noun]; effet latent [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est tout d'abord à souligner que toute étude d'impact sur l'environnement [...] doit traiter des paramètres suivants : [...] c) une énumération et une évaluation des répercussions positives, négatives et résiduelles du projet sur l'environnement, y compris notamment les effets indirects, cumulatifs, différés et irréversibles sur [la faune, la flore, etc.] et une description du milieu tel qu'il apparaîtra suite à la réalisation et à l'exploitation du projet [...]
CONT: Afin de déterminer si une substance [...] est effectivement ou potentiellement toxique ou d'apprécier s'il y a lieu de prendre des mesures de contrôle et, dans l'affirmative, de déterminer la nature de celles-ci, l'un ou l'autre ministre peut : a) recueillir ou produire des données sur les questions se rapportant à cette substance et mener des enquêtes sur ces questions, notamment sur : [...] sa capacité d'entraîner des effets latents ou tardifs pendant la durée de vie d'un organisme [...] [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]