English (Effects of Pollution)
latent effect [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of assessing whether a substance is toxic or is capable of becoming toxic, or for the purpose of assessing whether to control, or the manner in which to control, a substance, including a substance specified on the List of Toxic Substances in Schedule 1, either Minister may (a) collect or generate data and conduct investigations respecting any matter in relation to a substance, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing ... the ability of the substance to cause delayed or latent effects over the lifetime of an organism ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Effets de la pollution)
effet latent [masculine noun]; effet différé [masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de déterminer si une substance, inscrite ou non sur la liste de l'annexe 1, est effectivement ou potentiellement toxique ou d'apprécier s'il y a lieu de prendre des mesures de contrôle et, dans l'affirmative, de déterminer la nature de celles-ci, l'un ou l'autre ministre peut : a) recueillir ou produire des données sur les questions se rapportant à cette substance et mener des enquêtes sur ces questions, notamment sur : [...] sa capacité d'entraîner des effets latents ou tardifs pendant la durée de vie d'un organisme [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.