English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
detaching point [correct]
CONT: A second scraper ... rubs on the pressure belt after the cake detaching point so as to prevent any fragments of the cake from being carried along by the pressure belt.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
point de dégagement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre racloir [...] est installé sur la bande presseuse après le point de dégagement du gâteau, pour éviter tout entraînement de fragments de celui-ci par la bande presseuse.