English (Rail Traffic Control; Signalling (Rail Transport))
fouling point [correct]
DEF: The point at a turnout back of the frog in signaled track where insulated joints are placed.
CONT: (turnout track) (In signalled track, the fouling point refers to the location of insulated joints or derails, usually beyond the clearance point. In standard track, fouling point refers to the clearance point.).
French (Circulation des trains; Signalisation (Transport par rail))
point de dégagement [masculine noun]
CONT: (voie déviée d'un branchement) (Dans une section de voie à signalisation automatique, le point de dégagement désigne l'emplacement des joints isolants ou des dérailleurs, généralement au-delà du point limite de garage franc. Dans une section de voie ordinaire, le point de dégagement correspond au point limite de garage franc.).