English (Structural Framework)
joist [correct, standardized]; bar joist [correct]
DEF: One of a series of parallel beams, usually horizontal.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes)
poutrelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: L'une des poutres d'une série parallèle, généralement horizontale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.