English (Electrochemistry)
feed stream [correct]
DEF: Water stream that feeds the water purification system.
CONT: The process uses ion-exchange membranes, ion-exchange resins, and direct current to continuously separate ions from a feed stream into a product stream and a waste stream.
French (Électrochimie)
débit d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débit d'eau qui pénètre le système de purification et se partage en débit concentrat, débit diluat et débit électrode.