English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Graphic Arts and Printing)
conventional dampening system [correct]; conventional system [correct]
CONT: Conventional dampening systems consist of a reservoir for the fountain solution, called "water fountain" or "water pen", and fine rollers. These are the fountain roller, which is partly immersed in the reservoir, the ductor, the vibrator, and two form or plate rollers.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
système de mouillage classique [correct, masculine noun]; système de mouillage par la plaque [correct, masculine noun]; mouillage classique [correct, masculine noun]; mouillage par la plaque [correct, masculine noun]; système de mouillage conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; système classique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La configuration de base de ce système comporte une bassine et sa table, un rouleau preneur, un distributeur chromé oscillant et un ou deux trancheurs caoutchoutés, la plupart du temps recouverts de manchons en coton ou molleton (d'après CEVET, 1988, p. 345).
OBS: À noter qu'en français «mouillage» désigne à la fois l'action et le système.