English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
line of departure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In land warfare, a line designated to coordinate the departure of attack elements.
OBS: line of departure; LD: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
ligne de départ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, ligne servant à coordonner le départ des éléments d'attaque.
OBS: ligne de départ; LD : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ligne de départ : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
línea de partida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En operaciones terrestres, es una línea designada para coordinar la salida de los elementos de ataque.