English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Water Sports (General))
starting line [correct]
CONT: The starting line is a line between the orange marker on the race deck of the Golden Gate Yacht Club and "X" buoy leaving the "X" buoy to starboard.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Sports nautiques (Généralités))
ligne de départ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne de départ est définie par une ligne délimitée sur babord par le bateau start et sur tribord par une bouée orange.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Deportes acuáticos y náuticos (Generalidades))
línea de salida [correct, feminine noun]