English (Sea Operations (Military); Amphibious Forces)
line of departure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In amphibious warfare, a suitably marked offshore coordinating line to assist assault craft to land on designated beaches at scheduled times.
OBS: line of departure: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: line of departure; LD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Forces amphibies)
ligne de départ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations amphibies, ligne de repère établie au large dans le but d'aider les engins de débarquement à coordonner leur approche vers la plage aux endroits désignés et aux heures prévues.
OBS: ligne de départ : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: ligne de départ; LD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Fuerzas anfibias)
línea de partida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En operaciones terrestres, es una línea designada para coordinar la salida de los elementos de ataque.