English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
solid wireline [correct]; solid wire line [correct]
DEF: A special wireline made of brittle but very strong steel, usually 0.066 to 0.092 in. in diameter (as opposed to stranded wirelines, which may be 3/16 in. or larger).
CONT: Solid, or slick, wire lines are used for depth measurements and for running special devices into a well under pressure.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
fil d'acier [masculine noun]