English (Insurance; Insurance Law)
legal reserve [correct]
DEF: The minimum reserve which a company must maintain to meet future claims and obligations as they are calculated under the state insurance code.
French (Assurances; Droit des assurances)
réserve légale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: N'importe quel genre de réserve ou provision stipulée par dispositions statutaires, notamment les réserves qui doivent être alimentées par une compagnie d'assurance sur la vie.