English (Commercial Fishing)
butterfly [correct, noun]
DEF: An L-shaped steel plate shackled between the Dan Leno bobbin and the legs of a trawl.
French (Pêche commerciale)
pistolet de guindineau [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet [correct, masculine noun]; papillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'acier en forme de crosse (ou L aplati), placée entre la sphère de guindineau et les entremises du chalut.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
mariposa [proposal, feminine noun]