English (Art Supplies)
french curve [correct]; French curve [correct]; irregular curve [correct]
DEF: a curved piece of flat material (as wood, ebonite, celluloid) often in the form of a scroll and used as an aid in drawing noncircular curves.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
pistolet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: instrument de dessin formé de courbes irrégulières de formes variées, pour le tracé des courbes algébriques ou transcendantes, ou des courbes de raccordement