English (General Vocabulary; Aeroindustry)
gun [correct]
DEF: something suggesting a gun in shape or function: as ... an apparatus for forcibly spraying (as point or caulking) or throwing on cement, concrete mixtures, or similar material.
French (Vocabulaire général; Constructions aéronautiques)
pistolet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à certains instruments, outils à main dont la forme rappelle celle d'un pistolet et qu'on actionne généralement par une pression de la main.
OBS: pistolet : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.