English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Garages and Service Stations)
nozzle [correct, noun]; gas pump nozzle [correct]; dispensing nozzle [correct]; fuel nozzle [correct]
CONT: Fuelling a vehicle should receive your full attention. ... Do not let children handle the fuel nozzle. ... Stay by the nozzle handle during fuelling.
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Garages et stations-service)
pistolet de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil placé au bout du boyau qui permet de verser l'essence.