English (Sewing Notions)
French curve [correct]
CONT: French curve is useful when re-drawing construction lines on patterns, especially in curved areas, such as armholes, necklines, princess seams.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
pistolet [correct, masculine noun]; courbe française [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: pistolet : Planchette dont le contour ainsi que les découpures dont elle est ajourée présentent des courbes variées, que le dessinateur utilise pour guider son crayon, son titre-ligne.
CONT: Courbe française. Sert à redessiner les lignes de construction des patrons, surtout dans les courbes emmanchure, encolure, etc.