English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sub-sale [correct]
OBS: If the buyer can bring himself within the principle of "Hall's" case he may be entitled to recover not only his loss of profit on sub-sales (for that is what it comes to) but also any damages which he may have had to pay his sub-buyer in respect of his loss of profit, and indeed that of other sub-buyers in the string. Moreover, if the buyer has been sued by his sub-buyer and has had to pay damages and costs, he is entitled to claim from the seller the total sum he has had to pay in respect of damages and costs as well as a sum in respect of his own costs. (Atiyah, 5th ed., 1975, p. 309)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
sous-vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sous-vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).