English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
bridge wall
DEF: An internal double wall separating the melting end and working end of a tank furnace and through which they are linked by means of the throat.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
barrage fixe [masculine noun]
DEF: Construction à double paroi séparant la cuve d'un four à cuve en ses compartiments - fusion et avant-bassin - et les faisant communiquer par la gorge.