English (Sea Operations (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
fixed station patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [A patrol] in which each scout maintains station relative to an assigned point on a barrier line while searching the surrounding area.
OBS: Scouts are not stationary but remain underway and patrol near the centre of their assigned stations. A scout is a surface ship, submarine, or aircraft.
OBS: fixed station patrol: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
barrage fixe [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif tel que chaque patrouilleur tient poste par rapport à un point déterminé sur une ligne de barrage et effectue des recherches dans la zone environnante.
OBS: Les patrouilleurs restent en route et patrouillent au voisinage du centre du poste qui leur est attribué. Les patrouilleurs sont des bâtiments de surface, des sous-marins ou des aéronefs.
OBS: barrage fixe : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
patrulla de puestos fijos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Patrulla de exploradores en la que cada uno mantiene un puesto fijo en un lugar determinado de una línea de barrera para vigilar su zona circundante. Los exploradores no están parados sino que se mueven y patrullan en las proximidades del centro de su puesto. El explorador puede ser un buque de superficie, un submarino, o una aeronave.