English (Platemaking (Printing))
blacking up [correct]
DEF: The printing of the non-image areas on a letterpress rotary.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
tableau noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur presse rotative, impression laissée par les surfaces non imprimantes de la plaque.