English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
global data base [correct]; GDB [correct]; global database [correct]; blackboard [correct, standardized]; blackboard model [correct, standardized]
CONT: To use the knowledge sources efficiently, a global database - the blackboard - is constructed that contains the currently active hypothesis elements at all levels of description.
CONT: The blackboard is a common data area that can be used by several expert systems to share and compare their results.
OBS: blackboard model; blackboard: terms standardized by CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
base globale de données [correct, feminine noun]; tableau [correct, masculine noun]; tableau noir [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de tableau noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: C'est une structure de données qui sert d'intermédiaire entre les différentes sources de connaissances et le système cognitif.
OBS: modèle de tableau noir : terme normalisé par la CSA.