English (Biochemistry)
laser pressure catapulting [correct]; LPC [correct]
CONT: Their semiautomated LMM (laser microbeam microdissection) technique uses a pulsed nitrogen laser to circumscribe single cells or cell clusters of interest located in formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissue sections. Increasing the intensity of the focused beam results in the physical ejection or "catapulting" of the circumscribed cells away from the surrounding tissue onto a cap of a microfuge tube - a phenomenon known as laser pressure catapulting (LPC). Contamination by surrounding cell(s) can be processed using reverse transcriptase (RT)-PCR to examine patterns of gene expression.
French (Biochimie)
LPC [correct, masculine noun]; catapultage cellulaire par pression laser [proposal, masculine noun]