English (Banking; Stock Exchange; Investment)
nominee [correct]; nominee company [correct]
CONT: Registered owner of a stock or bond if different from the beneficial owner, who acts as holder of record for securities and other assets. Typically, this arrangement is done when a broker or trustee holds securities in street name, or the actual owner may not wish to be identified. Nominee ownership simplifies the registration and transfer of securities held under a corporate name, and often is done by banks, trust companies, custodians, and fiduciaries for institutional or individual clients.
French (Banque; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
prête-nom [correct, masculine noun]