English (Animal Husbandry; Slaughterhouses)
finish [correct, noun]; fat level
DEF: ... the fat covering on the outside of the carcass, its thickness, smoothness and distribution.
OBS: Do not confuse with fleshing. In Canada the term "fleshing" is sometimes incorrectly used to mean the finish of the carcass.
French (Élevage des animaux; Abattoirs)
état d'engraissement [correct, masculine noun]; couverture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D'un animal, d'une carcasse; couverture s'entend du revêtement de gras.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Mataderos)
estado de engrasamiento [correct, masculine noun]; grado de engrasamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Importancia de la grasa en el exterior de la canal y en la cara interna de la cavidad torácica.
CONT: El grado de engrasamiento fue evaluado según una escala del 1 al 5 (1, [res] muy magra; 2, magra; 3, medianamente magra; 4, grasa; 5, muy grasa).