English (Animal Science; Animal Anatomy)
fleshing [correct]
DEF: The distribution of flesh on animals.
CONT: Animals with the frame size and degree of fleshing of Simmental will require more total ration than their smaller framed counterpart but they have a higher rate of feed efficiency. (Document on the Simmental breed).
OBS: In Canada, the term "fleshing" is sometimes incorrectly used to mean the finish of the carcass ["état d'engraissement", in French].
French (Zootechnie; Anatomie animale)
charnure [correct, feminine noun]; musculature [correct, feminine noun]; état d'engraissement [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) Chez les croisés Brown Swiss, la faible charnure des morceaux nobles est compensée par leur longueur (...).
OBS: Conformation musculaire d'une carcasse; teneur en maigre.