English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
Encapsulating Security Payload [correct]; ESP [correct]
CONT: Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) is a member of the IPsec [Internet Protocol Security] protocol suite. In IPsec, it provides origin authenticity, integrity and confidentiality protection of packets. ESP also supports encryption-only and authentication-only configurations, but using encryption without authentication is strongly discouraged because it is insecure.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
protocole ESP [correct, masculine noun]; ESP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le protocole ESP permet de combiner, à volonté, plusieurs services de sécurité comme la confidentialité des données par l'utilisation d'un système de chiffrement; l'authentification du paquet et de son émetteur (l'adresse source du paquet est celle de l'émetteur); l'intégrité des données (aucune altération volontaire ou non du paquet durant le transport) et l'unicité du paquet [...]
OBS: protocole ESP; ESP : L'acronyme ESP provient du terme anglais «Encapsulating Security Payload».