English (Advertising Techniques)
emotional selling point [correct]; ESP [correct]
CONT: The ESP's for a sports car could be connotations such as Sporty and Dynamic, whereas the connotations for a family car could be Practical and Versatile. These connotations will only work in connection with practical features and functions that underline the emotions. Otherwise, they lose their meaning.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
argument émotionnel de vente [correct, masculine noun]; argument émotionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Argument de vente qui s'adresse à la sensibilité du client pour susciter de sa part une réaction affective favorable.
OBS: Termes publiés au Journal officiel du 12 mai 2000.