English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
safety integrity [correct]; SI [correct]
DEF: The probability of a safety-related system satisfactorily performing the required safety functions under all the stated conditions within a stated period of time.
OBS: The higher the level of safety integrity of the safety-related systems, the lower the probability that the safety-related systems will fail to carry out the required safety functions.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
intégrité de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.