English (Plant Biology; Genetics)
self-incompatibility [correct]; SI [correct]
CONT: The commonest way in which plants avoid self-fertilisation is by self-incompatibility, a physiological barrier making it difficult or impossible for a flower to fertilise itself eventhough it may be abundantly pollinated with its own pollen. Self-incompatibility involves the ability of a plant to discriminate between its own pollen grains and those of another plant and only allow pollen from a different plant to grow and fertilise the ovules.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique)
auto-incompatibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'auto-incompatibilité (l'incompatibilité entre le pollen et le stigmate d'un même individu) est un exemple d'incompatibilité intraspécifique. Elle empêche la fécondation entre deux gamètes génétiquement identiques, augmentant ainsi la probabilité de nouvelles combinaisons génétiques [...]