English (Artificial Intelligence)
swarm intelligence [correct]; SI [correct]
DEF: The ... collective intelligence of groups of simple agents acting almost independently.
CONT: Swarm Intelligence (SI) is a kind of artificial intelligence that aims to simulate the behavior of swarms or social insects. Swarm refers to any loosely structured collection of interacting agents. Technically swarms are regarded as decentralized self-organized systems. Swarm intelligence has a multidisciplinary character [and] its study provides insights that can help humans manage complex systems. ... Surprisingly [a] swarm intelligence system has the ability to act in a coordinated way without any coordinator or external controller.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
intelligence en essaim [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En intelligence artificielle, [...] l'intelligence en essaim consiste à étudier et à construire des sociétés d'individus artificiels simples qui sont capables collectivement de fournir une réponse complexe. Dans un tel système multi-agents, chaque agent n'a qu'une vue limitée du système, mais il décide de manière autonome de ses actions.
OBS: L'intelligence en essaim fait référence à cette intelligence collective des sociétés d'insectes.