English (Rules of Court; Military Law)
summary investigation [correct]; SI [correct]
DEF: An investigation, other than a board of inquiry, ordered by the Chief of the Defence Staff, an officer commanding a command or formation or a commanding officer.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit militaire)
enquête sommaire [correct, feminine noun]; ES [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enquête, autre que celle d'une commission d'enquête, qui est ordonnée par le chef d'état-major de la défense, un officier commandant un commandement ou une formation ou un commandant.