English (Translation (General))
eve [correct]
DEF: The period immediately before some event.
CONT: on the eve of victory.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
veille [correct, feminine noun]; aube [feminine noun]; seuil [masculine noun]
CONT: à la veille de (un événement) : dans la période qui le précède immédiatement, juste avant.