English (Lasers and Masers)
threshold [correct]
DEF: The condition of a maser or laser wherein the gain of its medium is just sufficient to permit the start of oscillation.
French (Masers et lasers)
seuil [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Láser y máser)
umbral [masculine noun]