English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
threshold [correct]
DEF: An intangible and adjustable line between levels and types of conflict, such as the separation between nuclear and nonnuclear warfare. The greater the reluctance to use nuclear weapons, the higher the threshold.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
seuil [correct, masculine noun]