English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
sill [correct]
DEF: Horizontal structure member forming the bottom of a door frame of a furnace.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
seuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie horizontale de la construction formant le bas d'une porte dans une paroi de four.