English (Biometrics; Applications of Electronics)
threshold [correct]
DEF: A benchmark score above which the match between the stored biometric and the person is considered acceptable or below which it is considered unacceptable.
French (Biométrie; Applications de l'électronique)
seuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Score repère au-dessus duquel l'appariement entre l'élément biométrique stocké et la personne est considéré acceptable ou au-dessous duquel il est considéré inacceptable.