English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sill [correct]
DEF: A submerged ridge at relatively shallow depth separating the basins of two bodies of water.
CONT: The shape, depth, and geographic location of an ocean affect the general characteristics of its circulation. Smaller scale features, such as locations of deep sills and fracture zones, seamounts, and bottom roughness, affect often important details of the circulation and of mixing processes that are essential to forcing and water properties.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
seuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de reliefs en surélévation et séparant deux bassins océaniques l'un de l'autre, ou isolant une dépression du fond marin le plus proche.