English (Intelligence (Military))
intelligence collection plan [correct, NATO, standardized]; ICP [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: An intelligence collection plan (ICP) is the systematic process used by most modern armed forces and intelligence services to meet intelligence requirements through the tasking of all available resources to gather and provide pertinent information within a required time limit. Creating a collection plan is part of the intelligence cycle.
OBS: intelligence collection plan; ICP: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
plan de recherche de renseignement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ICP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: plan de recherche de renseignement; ICP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.