English (Vascular Surgery)
percutaneous coronary intervention [correct]; PCI [correct]
CONT: Percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) is a treatment for persons experiencing myocardial ischemia (inadequate blood flow to the heart) or myocardial infarction (heart attack). ... Under x-ray guidance, a catheter is threaded through the femoral artery up into the aorta (large artery from the heart) and then gently advanced into the affected coronary artery. There, a balloon is used to open the coronary artery (balloon angioplasty) and restore blood flow. Sometimes a stent (a mesh-like metal tube that holds open the artery) is placed at that time to maintain good blood flow through the damaged area.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
intervention coronarienne percutanée [correct, feminine noun]; ICP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'incertitude concernant l'effet de l'intervention coronarienne percutanée (ICP) par rapport au traitement médical chez les patients ayant une angine stable demeure.