English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Photography; Optics)
lambert [correct, see observation]; L [correct]
DEF: The cgs unit of brightness equal to the brightness of a perfectly diffusing surface that radiates or reflects one lumen per square centimeter.
OBS: In scientific work, the candela per square meter is preferred.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Photographie; Optique)
lambert [correct, masculine noun]; La [correct]
DEF: Luminance d'une surface émettant un flux lumineux total de 1 lumen par centimètre carré réparti dans l'espace suivant la loi de Lambert.