English (Soil Science)
soil box [correct]
DEF: A box used for quick and accurate measurement of resistivity of samples of soil, water or other electrolyte in field or laboratory. Usually made in plexiglass, it measures approximately 1 1/2[ inchs] X 2 1/2[ inchs] X 9[ inchs]. It has current plates at each end and potential pins that are easily removed. The resistivity in ohms centimeter of the contents is equal to the "Change-in-Potential" between the center or potential pins divided by the "Change-in-Current".
OBS: This information comes from the catalogue published by M. C. Miller Co., Inc., in New Jersey, U.S.A., maker of instruments for corrosion and cathodic protection testing.
French (Science du sol)
récipient pour l'analyse du sol [correct]