English (Atomic Physics)
atomic stopping power; stopping power
OBS: IF the stopping power of an element be divided by the number of atoms per cubic centimeter, the quotient is termed the atomic stopping power of the substance.
French (Physique atomique)
pouvoir d'arrêt atomique [masculine noun]; pouvoir d'arrêt [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du pouvoir d'arrêt linéique par le nombre volumique des atomes de la substance absorbante considérée.