English (Atomic Physics)
neutron flux density [correct]; flux density [correct]
DEF: At a given point in space, the number of neutrons incident on a small sphere in a time interval divided by cross sectional area of that sphere and by the time interval.
CONT: Neutron flux density is the number of neutrons passing through a one square centimeter flat sheet per second in any direction.
French (Physique atomique)
densité de flux de neutrons [correct, feminine noun]; débit de fluence de neutrons [correct, masculine noun]; débit de fluence neutronique [correct, masculine noun]; débit de fluence [masculine noun]; densité du flux neutronique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le débit de fluence est le nombre de neutrons traversant une surface plane de un centimètre carré par seconde, dans n'importe quelle direction.
Spanish (Física atómica)
densidad de flujo de neutrones [feminine noun]