English (Computer Graphics; Computer Memories; Transformers and Inductance (Electronics))
holographic storage device [correct]; holographic storage system [correct]; holographic system [correct]
CONT: Some holographic storage devices claim a density of one terabit, or one trillion bits, in one cubic centimeter... Compact Discs hold... approximately 250, 000 times less information than those holograms would. The theoretical promises of holographic data storage hold much promise for people trying to find ways to retrieve extremely large amounts of data very quickly.
French (Infographie; Mémoires (Informatique); Transformateurs et inductance (Électronique))
dispositif holographique [correct, masculine noun]; système de stockage holographique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au lieu de lire les bits en ordre séquentiel, comme c'est le cas des disques durs et des disques optiques, un dispositif holographique peut lire des millions de pixels à la fois - ce qui permettrait, en théorie toujours, d'obtenir un débit inégalé de plusieurs gigabits par seconde.