English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
basis weight [correct]
DEF: The weight of a unit area of fabric, sheet, or web.
OBS: Examples are ounces per square yard and grams per square centimeter.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
masse surfacique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids par unité de surface, feuille, ou voile.