English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
peel strength [correct]
DEF: The force per unit width required to peel the conductor or foil from the base material.
OBS: A measure of adhesion between a conductor and the substrate. The test is performed by pulling or peeling the conductor off the substrate and observing the force required. Units are oz/mil [ounce per milliliter], lb/in [pound per inch] or kg/cm [kilogram per centimeter] of conductor width.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
force de détachement [proposal, feminine noun]; résistance au pelage [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
resistencia al pelado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza por unidad de ancho necesaria para llevar una unión por adhesivo al punto de falla y/o mantener una velocidad especificada de falla por medio de un esfuerzo aplicado en un modo de pelar.