English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petrography)
exfoliation [correct]; sheeting [correct]
DEF: The process by which concentric scales, plates, or shells of rock, from less than a centimeter to several meters in thickness, are successively spalled or stripped from the bare surface of a large rock mass.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Pétrographie)
exfoliation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détachement de dalles rocheuses d'épaisseur décimétrique à métrique à la faveur d'un réseau de diaclases courbes enveloppantes.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Petrografía)
exfoliación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La exfoliación es un fenómeno semejante al de la descamación, con la diferencia de que se desprenden de la roca placas esféricas [...] de hasta 10 cm de espesor y cuya superficie puede ser de varios metros cuadrados.