English (Dielectric Materials (Electronics); Electrical Measurements)
dielectric strength rating [correct]; electric strength rating [correct]
CONT: Dielectric materials are given a "dielectric strength rating. "This rating is stated as either "volts per centimeter" or "volts per [millimeter]" of thickness required to break down the dielectric.
French (Matériaux diélectriques (Électronique); Mesures électriques)
valeur de la rigidité diélectrique [feminine noun]