English (Oceanography)
ripple [correct, noun]; capillary wave [correct]
CONT: When the wind begins to blow across a still water surface, it first sets up a small wavelet or ripple, usually less than one centimeter high.
French (Océanographie)
risée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand une petite brise [...] passe sur une eau précédemment calme, cela se traduit par des risées, zones où se soulève une série de petites vagues très courtes donc très lentes.