English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
unit area of fabric [correct]
DEF: basis weight : The weight of a unit area of fabric. Examples are ounces per square yard and grams per square centimeter.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
unité de surface du tissu [correct, feminine noun]