English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
map scale [correct, officially approved]; image scale [correct]
DEF: ... the relative difference in size or distance between the image and the features represented on the ground.
OBS: This difference is written as a ratio of image distance over ground distance. For example, a scale of 1 : 100 000(one to one hundred thousand) means 1 centimeter on the map equals 100 000 centimeters(1 km) on the ground.
OBS: map scale: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
échelle cartographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport d'une longueur mesurée sur la carte avec celle mesurée sur le terrain.
OBS: échelle cartographique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).