English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
large ion [correct]; slow ion; heavy ion; Langevin ion
DEF: An atmospheric ion of relatively large mass and low mobility which is produced by the attachment of a small ion to an Aitken nucleus.
OBS: The ion density of large ions varies widely, depending upon the degree of atmospheric pollution. Representative low-altitude values might be 1000 per cubic centimeter in clean country air, 10, 000 per cubic centimeter in an industrial area, and 100 per cubic centimeter over the oceans.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
gros ion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces noyaux de condensation comprennent d'une part des «noyaux neutres» - poussières d'origines diverses [...] qui sont surtout abondants dans les deux ou trois premiers kilomètres de l'atmosphère, et d'autre part des particules électrisées, les ions, présents partout, qui s'unissent aux noyaux neutres pour former des «gros ions». Le rôle des gros ions est capital dans la condensation et par voie de conséquence dans les précipitations.