English (Atomic Physics)
density [correct]
CONT: ... the confinement parameter [in a thermonuclear fusion reaction, is] a measure of the quality of plasma confinement expressed as the product of density in particles per square centimeter times the confinement time in seconds.
OBS: The above definition should read :"in particles per cubic centimeter" instead of "in particles per square centimeter".
French (Physique atomique)
densité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus du paramètre température [...], deux autres facteurs jouent un rôle fondamental dans la physique de la fusion : la densité des particules réagissant dans le plasma (n), et le temps pendant lequel la réaction peut être maintenue avant que ses produits ne se dispersent (t).