English (Optics; Photography; Metrology and Units of Measure)
violle standard; Violle; violle; violle standard
DEF: A photometric unit that is the luminous intensity of a square centimeter of platinum at the temperature of solidification and equals about 20 candles.
French (Optique; Photographie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
violle [feminine noun]; violle-étalon [feminine noun]; étalon Violle [masculine noun]
DEF: Ancienne unité d'intensité lumineuse.
CONT: 1 violle égale 20 cd.
CONT: La bougie décimale (symbole bd) était le vingtième de l'étalon Violle [...] Cette unité est maintenant remplacée par la candela.