English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity)
absolute ampere [correct]
DEF: The current which, when flowing in a circular conductor of 1 centimeter radius, produces at the center a field strength of 2 [pi] gauss.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
ampère absolu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent de 10-1 unité C.G.S. d'intensité électrique.