English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Physics)
pascal [correct, officially approved]; Pa [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The SI unit of pressure and stress, is the pressure or stress of 1 newton per square meter.
OBS: One pound per square inch(psi) of pressure equals approximately 6, 894. 757 pascals(Pa), and 1 kilogram per square centimeter(kg/cm²) of pressure equals approximately 98, 066. 5 Pa, or 98. 07 kilopascals(kPa).
OBS: pascal; Pa: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique)
pascal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Pa [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de contrainte et de pression SI; contrainte qui, agissant sur une surface plane de 1 m², exerce sur cette surface une force totale de 1 newton [...]
OBS: S'écrit «pascals» au pluriel.
OBS: pascal; Pa : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física)
pascal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Pa [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Presión o tensión de 1 newton por metro cuadrado. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: pascal; Pa: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).