English (Soil Science)
saturated paste [correct]
CONT: Because ions in water conduct electrical current, electrical conductivity(EC) is a fast, simple method of estimating the amount of total soluble salts in a soil sample. To measure a soil' s conductivity, a weighed soil sample is mixed with water to form a saturated paste; the liquid is then removed by pressure or suction filtration and the conductivity of this extract is measured in millimhos per centimeter.
French (Science du sol)
pâte saturée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conductivité de l'extrait de pâte saturée est supérieure à 4 mmhos/cm à 25 °C.