English (Crustaceans)
Gigantocypris
OBS: Deep-sea crustacean Gigantocypris has large reflecting eyes that enable it to concentrate the extremely faint light available at a depth of 1, 000 meters in the ocean(...) the animal is about a centimeter long, which is large on the scale of its fellow plankton, and its head makes up about half of its body.
French (Crustacés)
Gigantocypris
OBS: Le crustacé d'eau profonde Gigantocypris a de grands yeux à réflecteurs qui lui permettent de concentrer le peu de lumière existant à 1000 mètres de profondeur (...) Cet animal a une longueur d'environ un centimètre, ce qui est grand à l'échelle de ses congénères du plancton, et sa tête occupe à peu près la moitié de son corps.