English (Energy (Physics))
free surface energy
DEF: The work per unit area necessary to increase the area of the surface of a liquid. Usually expressed in ergs per square centimeter.
French (Énergie (Physique))
énergie superficielle libre [feminine noun]; énergie de surface libre [feminine noun]