English (Astronomy)
erg [correct]
DEF: An absolute centimeter-gram-second(cgs) unit of work representing the work done by a force of 1 dyne acting through a displacement of 1 centimeter in the direction of the force.
French (Astronomie)
erg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'erg est l'unité d'énergie de base du système d'unités cgs (centimètre-gramme-seconde) utilisé dans certains domaines de la physique, dont notamment l'astrophysique. Un erg correspond à 10-7J.