English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
franklin [correct]; Fr [correct]
DEF: In CGS electrostatic units, the charge which exerts a force of one dyne on an equal charge at one centimeter, equal to 3. 336X10-10 coulomb approximately.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
franklin [correct, masculine noun]; Fr [correct]
DEF: Unité électrostatique de charge électrique du système CGS mesurant la charge électrique qui exerce une force de 1 dyne sur une charge égale située à une distance de 1 cm, dans le vide.