English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Federal Administration)
blade [correct]
DEF: An extruded component of a sign stacked to form the surface of a sign or directory board.
OBS: this sign component was manufactured according to government specifications and is unique to the Federal Government signage system.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Administration fédérale)
profilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce extrudée d'un panneau; ces pièces sont superposées pour former la face d'un panneau ou d'un tableau répertoire.
OBS: Cette pièce a été fabriquée selon les spécifications du Gouvernement fédéral et est propre à un système de signalisation.