English (Hair Styling)
blade [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Scissors.
OBS: blade: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
lame [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Ciseaux.
OBS: lame : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).