English (Surgical Instruments)
blade [correct]
CONT: hemostatic Forceps. Forceps with a catch for locking the blades, used for seizing the end of a blood vessel to control hemorrhage.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
branche [correct, feminine noun]