English (Hand Tools; Construction Tools)
plane iron [correct]; blade [correct]
DEF: The part of a cutting tool, such as a saw, that cuts.
French (Outillage à main; Outils (Construction))
fer de rabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lame d'acier d'un rabot.