English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
blade [correct, noun]
DEF: The hockey stick's striking surface.
OBS: Term also used in sledge hockey.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
lame [correct, feminine noun]; palette [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: «Lame» est le terme consacré que l'on retrouve dans les règlements officiels de Hockey Canada.
OBS: Termes également utilisés au hockey sur luge.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Hockey sobre hielo)
pala [correct, feminine noun]