English (Mountain Sports)
blade [correct]; blade piton [correct]; flat peg [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: There are two types of pitons: "blades" and "angles" ... the holding power of a blade comes from friction between the rock and the piton.
OBS: From illustrations in books and catalogues, it is clear that the characteristics distinguishing "blades" from "angles" are their flat or tapered cross-section, and that generally they are for thinner cracks.
OBS: The term "blade" is much more common in sources than the full form "blade piton". However, it is even more common to find illustrations or descriptions of types of "blades" or "blade pitons", such as Knifeblades, Bugaboos and Lost Arrows.
French (Sports de montagne)
piton plat [correct, masculine noun]; piton à lame [masculine noun]
CONT: Les Pitons. [...] Types : formes principales de pitons, tailles variées : plat ou extra plat, cornière U, universel.
CONT: Posséder un petit assortiment de pitons (en cornière, plat, universel) au fond du sac est donc rassurant.
OBS: Selon les illustrations dans les livres et les catalogues, la caractéristique essentielle d'un piton plat, c'est qu'il est muni d'une lame plate qui peut être affectée de quatre têtes.
OBS: Le terme «piton à lame» n'est pas courant; nous ne l'avons trouvé employé que dans deux sources, une qui est une traduction de l'italien, l'autre qui est bilingue.