English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
blade [correct, standardized]; fork blade [proposal]
DEF: The horizontal portion of the fork upon which the load is supported.
OBS: blade: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
partie horizontale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion du bras de fourche supportant la charge.
OBS: partie horizontale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO - Chariots élévateurs à fourche - Bras de fourche à tenons.