English (Mineralogy)
blade [correct]
DEF: A flattened, elongate mineral crystal.
CONT: Ilmenite grains are uniform in composition and contain microscopic blades and lenses of exsolved hematite which constitute about 15 per cent of the ore. ... The magnetite is medium to coarse grained and contains ilmenite in very fine exsolved blades.
French (Minéralogie)
lamelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ilménite. [...] En tablettes ou en minces lamelles, à éclat submétallique [...]