English (Road Construction Equipment)
blade [correct]
CONT: The aggregate is mixed with a liquid asphalt in a pug mill mixer and the mixture is returned out the rear of the machine and spread ... by a blade attached to the machine or by a road grader.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
lame régaleuse [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le spreader, sorte de caisse sans fond, dont la paroi arrière, de hauteur réglable, sert de lame régaleuse.