English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
engineering cockpit simulator [correct]; ECS [correct]
CONT: Engineering Cockpit Simulator consists of a transport aircraft cockpit with all instrumentation and flight dynamics driven by a network of high-end graphics workstations. The software can simulate nearly any commercial transport aircraft, using five networked graphics computer machines, including an out-the-window display. Classified as a flight-training device, the simulator uses high-resolution, computer-generated images, to graphically depict airplane controls and displays that are located on the forward instrument panel. To increase fidelity, some aircraft components are installed, including throttle quadrant, flight mode control panel, flight management systems, control yokes, landing gear handle assembly, and rudder pedals.
CONT: BOEING 747 ENGINEERING COCKPIT SIMULATOR (ECS). ... The ECS uses a software package distributed by CTA Simulation Systems called Mission Simulator Software (MSS) to model flight dynamics and depict aircraft instruments. Out of the window (OTW) scenery is generated using Microsoft Flight Simulator with an infinity optics display system. The software is flexible, allowing the simulation of nearly any commercial transport aircraft.
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
simulateur de cockpit [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] simulateurs produits par CAE, par exemple [...] sont utilisés pour l'aviation civile et pour l'aviation militaire. Vous avez des simulateurs de cockpit d'appareils commerciaux et également des simulateurs d'appareils de transport ou encore des simulateurs d'avion de chasse: même technologie, applications doubles.