English (Biological Sciences; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
endocannabinoid system [correct]; ECS [correct]
CONT: The effects of cannabis are due to the actions of its cannabinoids on biological targets, a system of specific receptors and molecules found throughout the human body, together called the endocannabinoid system.
French (Sciences biologiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
système endocannabinoïde [correct, masculine noun]; SEC [correct]
CONT: Les effets du cannabis sont dus aux actions de ses cannabinoïdes sur les cibles biologiques, un système de récepteurs et de molécules particuliers que l'on trouve dans tout le corps humain, dont l'ensemble est appelé le système endocannabinoïde.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Drogas y toxicomanía)
sistema endocannabinoide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema endocannabinoide es un sistema regulador de múltiples funciones del organismo de los vertebrados. Hay 2 receptores específicos, CB1 y CB2, a través de los cuales los cannabinoides ejercen su efecto.