English (Rail Transport; Telecommunications)
electronic communications system
DEF: A system which may be used for the recording, verification and transmission of instructions or information affecting the movement of trains, engines or track units.
French (Transport par rail; Télécommunications)
système de communication électronique [masculine noun]
DEF: Système pouvant servir à l'enregistrement, à la vérification et à la transmission d'instructions ou d'informations relatives au mouvement des trains, des locomotives ou des véhicules d'entretien.