English (Astronautics)
environmental control sub-system [correct]; environmental control subsystem [correct]; ECS [correct]; ECS
CONT: The Environmental Control Subsystem (ECS) enables pressurization of the cabin and space suits, controls the temperature of electronic equipment, and provides breathable oxygen for the astronauts. It also provides water for drinking, cooling, fire extinguishing, and food preparation and supplies oxygen and water to the portable life support system (PLSS).
French (Astronautique)
sous-système de régulation d'ambiance [correct, masculine noun]