English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telephony and Microwave Technology; Radiotelephony)
phase modulation [correct, standardized]; PM [correct]
DEF: Angle modulation, in which the instantaneous phase angle of a sine-wave carrier is caused to depart from the carrier angle by an amount proportional to the instantaneous amplitude of the modulating wave.
OBS: PM is similar to FM, in fact, crystal-controlled FM transmitters use a PM signal initially and then transform it into FM before it reaches the antenna.
OBS: PM is used essentially for telephony (analog signals). It bears some resemblance with phase shift keying (PSK) which is used for telegraphy or data (digital signals).
OBS: Term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Radiotéléphonie)
modulation de phase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MP [correct, feminine noun]; modulation en phase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modulation angulaire d'une onde porteuse sinusoïdale, dont la phase de l'onde modulée diffère de celle de l'onde porteuse, d'une quantité proportionnelle à l'amplitude instantanée du signal modulant.
OBS: La modulation de phase est semblable à la modulation de fréquence. Certains émetteurs pilotés au quartz sont d'abord modulés en phase à la sortie de l'oscillateur pilote et, avec multiplication de fréquence, on obtient de la modulation de fréquence à l'antenne.
OBS: La modulation de phase est exploitée surtout en radiotéléphonie (modulation analogique). La modulation à déplacement de phase est fondée sur les mêmes principes mais s'applique à la modulation numérique seulement : par ex., télégraphie, transmission de données.
OBS: modulation de phase : terme normalisé par la Commission électronique internationale (CEI) et l'AFNOR.
OBS: modulation en phase : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Radiotelefonía)
modulación de fase [correct, feminine noun]; modulación en fase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación en que la característica que varía es el ángulo de fase de una onda portadora.