English (Launchers (Astronautics))
propulsion bay [correct]; propulsion module [correct]; PM [correct]; PM; motor bay
CONT: Ariane 5 Launcher. Propulsion for the main cryogenic stage is provided by a single Vulcain engine fed by cryogenic fuels - liquid oxygen and liquid hydrogen - which are stored in two tanks separated by a common bulkhead. Engine thrust is transmitted through a thrustframe to the upper composite by means of the aft skirt, the tank walls and the stage's forward skirt. This frame, containing most equipment required for stage operation, constitutes the propulsion bay. The forward skirt also takes up the thrust of the two large solid boosters.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
module propulseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compartiment de propulsion [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment des propulseurs [correct, masculine noun]; baie de propulsion [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un véhicule spatial où se trouvent groupés les moteurs et certains organes de pilotage.
OBS: module propulseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.