English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military Equipment Maintenance; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
preventive maintenance [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PM [correct, standardized]; preventative maintenance [correct]
DEF: Maintenance intended to reduce the probability of failure or the degradation of a functional unit.
OBS: preventive maintenance: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: preventive maintenance; PM: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO and by ISO.
OBS: preventive maintenance: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Maintenance du matériel militaire; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
maintenance préventive [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entretien préventif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maintenance destinée à réduire la probabilité des défaillances ou la dégradation d'une unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: maintenance préventive : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: maintenance préventive; PM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: maintenance préventive : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: maintenance préventive : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Mantenimiento del equipo militar; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
mantenimiento preventivo [correct, masculine noun]; manutención preventiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mantenimiento prescrito y/o sistemático que trata de reducir la probabilidad de fallos.