English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
phase modulation recording [correct, standardized]; phase encoding [correct, standardized]; PE [correct]; PE; phase encoded recording [correct]
DEF: A magnetic recording in which each storage cell is divided into two regions which are magnetized in opposite senses; the sequence of these senses indicates whether the bit represented is zero or one.
OBS: Unmagnetized regions may exist or not on each side of the magnetized regions. In the first case, the term "double-pulse recording" is something used.
OBS: Phase encoding (PE) is used in specific magnetic (disc or tape) recording references (digital techniques).
OBS: phase modulation recording; phase encoding: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
enregistrement par modulation de phase [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement en modulation de phase [correct, masculine noun]; modulation de phase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement magnétique dans lequel chaque cellule de mémoire est divisée en deux parties aimantées chacune dans un sens différent et dont l'ordre indique si le bit enregistré est ZÉRO ou UN.
OBS: Chaque région aimantée peut être bordée ou non de zones non aimantées. Dans le premier cas, on parle parfois d'enregistrement par double impulsion.
OBS: enregistrement par modulation de phase : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
registro por modulación de fase [correct, masculine noun]; registro en modulación de fase [correct, masculine noun]; codificación en fases [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Registro magnético en el que cada celda de almacenamiento está dividida en dos regiones magnetizados en sentidos opuestos.