English (Codes (Software))
device control character [correct, standardized]; DC character
DEF: A control character used to specify a control function for peripheral equipment associated with a data processing system.
OBS: device control character: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande utilisé pour spécifier une fonction de commande pour un périphérique associé à un système informatique.
OBS: caractère de service : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de control de dispositivo [masculine noun]