English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
recovery [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extent to which a known, added quantity of determinand in a sample can be measured by an analytical system.
OBS: It is calculated from the difference between results obtained from spiked and unspiked aliquots of sample, and is usually expressed as a percentage.
OBS: recovery: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
rendement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Proportion dans laquelle une quantité connue d'un composé à analyser dans un échantillon peut être mesurée par un système analytique.
OBS: Le calcul de cette proportion repose sur la différence entre les résultats obtenus à partir d'une aliquote dopée et d'une autre aliquote non dopée de l'échantillon, et cette proportion est généralement exprimée en pourcentage.
OBS: rendement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).