English (Inventory and Material Management)
recovery [standardized]
DEF: An action taken to repossess materiel or to seek financial reimbursement the Crown, in whole or in part, for the loss of or damage to materiel.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
revendication [feminine noun]
DEF: Action prise pour rentrer en possession de matériel ou de rembourser la Couronne, en tout ou en partie, pour le matériel perdu ou endommagé.