English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
recovery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rec [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In operations, contacting, protecting and extracting personnel, small groups or units, or matériel.
OBS: recovery: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: recovery; rec: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
récupération [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; réc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations, action d'entrer en contact, de protéger et d'extraire du personnel, des petits groupes ou des unités, ou du matériel.
OBS: récupération : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: récupération; réc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.