English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
recovery [correct]
DEF: [The] process of overcoming addiction to alcohol, other psychoactive substance, or addictive behavior.
OBS: Often [recovery] involves a commitment to abstinence, but sometimes it involves reduced use rather than complete abstinence.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
rétablissement [correct, masculine noun]