English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
recovery [correct, standardized]
DEF: The restoration of a database, for example by means of backup files and after-images.
OBS: recovery: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
restauration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Reconstitution d'une base de données, par exemple au moyen de fichiers de sauvegarde et d'images après.
OBS: restauration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
recuperación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de [restauración] de los datos desde un archivo (fichero) de respaldo.