English (Property Law (common law))
recovery [correct]
DEF: An individual's repossession of something wrongfully taken or detained from him, to which he is otherwise entitled.
OBS: Proceedings for the recovery of land from a person wrongfully in possession of it are taken in the High Court, or in the country courts, or before the justices.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de recouvrer, de reprendre possession d'un droit de propriété.