English (Emergency Management)
recovery [correct, standardized]; casualty recovery [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation that is carried out in the aftermath of an incident or disaster and that consists of moving injured or sick casualties from the incident or disaster site to a safe place.
OBS: recovery; casualty recovery: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
récupération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; récupération des victimes corporelles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui est menée à la suite d'un incident ou d'une catastrophe et qui a pour but de déplacer les victimes blessées ou malades du lieu de l'incident ou de la catastrophe vers un endroit sûr.
OBS: récupération; récupération des victimes corporelles : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.