English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
recovery [correct]; elastic recovery [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degree to which a raw elastomer or unvulcanized compound returns to its original dimensions on the removal of an applied stress which has caused deformation. Die swell in extrusions and increase of thickness of calendered sheet are examples of recovery.
OBS: elastic recovery: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
reprise élastique [correct, feminine noun]; rétraction élastique [feminine noun]; recouvrance élastique [feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Sur les mélanges industriels non encore vulcanisés, on contrôle les caractéristiques importantes pour la mise en œuvre et les propriétés finales, telles que consistance, reprise élastique, temps de grillage (durée pendant laquelle un mélange peut supporter les températures de mise en œuvre sans présenter de début de vulcanisation), durée de cuisson optimale.
OBS: recouvrance élastique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos)
retroceso elástico [masculine noun]