English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
recovery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rec [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, salvage of a mine as nearly intact as possible to permit further investigation for intelligence and/or evaluation purposes.
OBS: recovery: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: recovery; rec: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
récupération [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; réc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, recueil d'une mine aussi intacte que possible, afin d'en permettre l'étude ultérieure aux fins de renseignement et/ou à des fins expérimentales.
OBS: récupération : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: récupération; réc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas)
recuperación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, recogida de una mina, tan completa como sea posible, para permitir su estudio posterior para conseguir información o con fines de evaluación.