English (Information Processing (Informatics))
recovery [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process for resolving conflicting or erroneous conditions arising during the transfer of data.
OBS: recovery: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
reprise [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En transmission de données, processus par lequel on résout les conflits ou les erreurs qui apparaissent durant le transfert des données.
OBS: reprise : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignation uniformisée par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
recuperación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de reajustar un sistema o datos almacenados en un sistema, a un estado operativo después de ocurrir el daño.