English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
recovery [correct, standardized]; yield [correct, standardized]
DEF: The proportion of a desired metal or mineral obtained in the treatment of an ore.
CONT: If the feed assays 10 dwt and the tailings 1 dwt, the recovery is 90%.
OBS: Recovery is better used in connection with milling operations, while extraction is especially applicable to smelting or wet chemical methods ...
OBS: recovery; yield: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
rendement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; récupération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion de matière récupérée au cours [d'un] traitement, par rapport au matériau entrant.
OBS: Il faut préciser s'il s'agit du rendement en «poids» ou du rendement en métal.
OBS: rendement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.