English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common recovery [correct]; recovery [correct]
CONT: A recovery or common recovery was a common assurance by matter of record, in fraud of the statute "De Donis", 1285, whereby a tenant in tail in possession enlarged his estate tail into a fee simple and so barred the entail, and all remainders and reversions expectant thereon, with all conditions and collateral limitations annexed to them, and subsequent charges subordinate to the entail. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1511).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
recouvrement commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte. Dans d'autres contextes, recovery peut se rendre par «recouvrement» (action en recouvrement de bien-fonds). Le syntagme verbal correspondant suffer a recovery peut se rendre en français par «subir un recouvrement commun».
OBS: recouvrement commun : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).