English (Military Organization; Armour)
tank battalion [correct, officially approved]; TB [correct, officially approved]; armoured battalion
OBS: tank battalion; TB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
bataillon de chars [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bataillon blindé [masculine noun]
OBS: bataillon de chars; BC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.