English (Codes (Software))
block cancel character [correct, standardized]; BC [correct]; block ignore character [correct]
DEF: A cancel character used to indicate that the preceding portion of the block back to the most recently occurring block mark is to be disregarded. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: block cancel character: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère d'annulation de bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; caractère de rejet de bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère d'annulation indiquant que la portion de bloc qui sépare ce caractère de la dernière marque de bloc précédente ne doit pas être prise en considération. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO; uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère d'annulation de bloc; caractère de rejet de bloc : termes normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de anulación de bloque [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de rechazo de bloque [correct, masculine noun]