English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake cylinder [correct]; BC [correct]; air brake cylinder [correct]
DEF: A cylinder located at the junction of the pneumatic and mechanical elements of the air brake system.
OBS: It contains a piston which is forced outward by compressed air when the brakes are applied and returned by a release spring when the brakes are released.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
cylindre de frein [correct, masculine noun]; CF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe qui réalise la jonction entre les éléments pneumatiques et mécaniques du système de frein à air.
OBS: Son alimentation en air comprimé, ou sa vidange, provoque le mouvement de la timonerie dans le sens du serrage ou du desserrage des freins.
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles))
cilindro de freno [masculine noun]