English (Organic Farming; Crop Protection)
biological pest control [correct]; biological control [correct]; BC [correct]; BC; biocontrol [correct]
DEF: The use of predatory or parasitic organisms to reduce the numbers of harmful animals or plants.
French (Agriculture biologique; Protection des végétaux)
lutte biologique [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle biologique [correct, masculine noun]; biocontrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'organismes vivants ou de leurs produits pour empêcher ou réduire les pertes ou dommages causés par des organismes nuisibles.
Spanish (Agricultura biológica; Protección de las plantas)
control biológico [correct, masculine noun]; lucha biológica [correct, feminine noun]; biocontrol [correct, masculine noun]; control biológico de plagas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estrategia de control contra las plagas en que se utilizan enemigos naturales, antagonistas o competidores vivos, u otras entidades bióticas capaces de reproducirse.