English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
index [correct, noun]
CONT: An index is one of the facilities to be used in making a search for a record; its object is to point out the book and page in which a particular record may be found, and its utility and practical necessity are unquestioned. In many jurisdictions there are statutes requiring a recorder to keep an index of all deeds, mortgages, and other liens or encumbrances. (66 American Jurisprudence, 2nd ed., p. 395).
CONT: In property law, an index is generally defined as a means provided for pointing out or indicating where the record to a certain parcel of realty may be found. (Axelrod, Berger and Johnstone, 1971, p. 551).
OBS: the plural form is "indexes" or "indices".
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
répertoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répertoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).