English (Software)
index [correct]
DEF: An ordered list of character strings together with keys or references to their location or locations in the text or a text corpus.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
index [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liste ordonnée de chaînes de caractères avec des clés ou des références à leur(s) position(s) respective(s) dans un texte ou un corpus de textes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.