English (Statistics; Pricing Theory)
index number [correct]
DEF: A mathematical device or number which is used to express the price level, volume of trade, etc., of a given period, in comparison with that of a base period the value for which is given as 100.
French (Statistique; Théorie des prix)
indice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre indiquant le rapport entre le prix moyen unitaire d'un article à une période donnée, et celui de ce même article à une période choisie comme base, où il est exprimé par le nombre 100.
Spanish (Estadística; Teoría de fijación de precios)
número índice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número que se utiliza en estadística para comparar los cambios de precios en el curso del tiempo. El índice se expresa como un porcentaje.