English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
index [correct, noun]
DEF: A systematic guide to the contents of a file, document, or group of documents, consisting of an ordered arrangement of terms or other symbols representing the contents and references, code numbers, page numbers, etc., for accessing the contents.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
index [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liste ordonnée de noms de personnes, de lieux et de matières figurant dans un document assorti d'une référence permettant de les y retrouver.
OBS: Un index peut se présenter soit sous la forme d'un document autonome, soit sous la forme d'une annexe à un document ou à une partie de documents.
Spanish (Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía))
índice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catálogo ordenado alfabética o cronológicamente, donde están recogidos los autores o materias de las obras que se conservan en una biblioteca para su clasificación y localización sistemática.
OBS: índice: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorizacíon de LID Editorial Empresarial.