English (Property Law (common law))
index [correct, verb]
DEF: [To] list (as the contents of a book) in an index. (Webster, Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged, 1971, p. 1148).
CONT: If a document is registered, but not entered on the index for the proper unit, the document and the registration are as effective as if the proper entry has been made. A purchaser who does not discover a document that has been registered but improperly indexed can claim damages from the province or the Registrar for any loss from the claim asserted by the document. (Ontario Law Reform Commission, "Report on Land Registration", 1971, p. 14).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
inscrire au répertoire [correct, standardized]; répertorier [correct, standardized]
OBS: inscrire au répertoire; répertorier : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).