English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
sectioning [correct]
DEF: The process of dividing a single set of digital data into several subsets (sections). In case of data describing a graphic, the division may be specified by a set of coordinates describing the limits of each section, called "section lines" or "windows".
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
découpage [masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de découpage d'un fichier numérique en plusieurs sous-fichiers. Pour des données graphiques numériques, ce découpage peut être défini par l'ensemble des coordonnées décrivant les limites du découpage, ou "fenêtres".