English (Do-it-yourself (Hobbies))
scrapbooking [correct]
DEF: The creative art of taking books with blank pages and adding photos, memorabilia, journaling, and embellishments.
CONT: One of the key components of modern scrapbooking is the archival quality of supplies. Designed to preserve photographs and journaling in their original state, materials encouraged by most serious scrapbookers are of a higher quality than those of many typical photo albums commercially available. Scrappers insist on acid-free, lignin-free papers, stamp ink, and embossing powder, and pigment-based inks, which are fade-resistant, colorfast, and often waterproof.
French (Bricolage)
collimage [correct, masculine noun]; scrapbooking [correct, masculine noun]; découpage [masculine noun]; montage d'album souvenir [masculine noun]
DEF: Activité de loisir créatif qui consiste à réaliser, par collage, un montage personnalisé de photos, de papiers et de menus objets décoratifs (petits souvenirs, autocollants, fils de couleur, papiers, tissus décoratifs, etc.) que l'on présente dans un album, ou sous toute autre forme originale, qui permet de préserver la création que l'on veut garder comme un souvenir.
CONT: Stampin'Up! est une société internationale qui fabrique et vend des tampons en caoutchouc pour la décoration et l'ornement des cartes fabriquées à la main, du collimage et de votre intérieur.