English (Internet and Telematics; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Telecommunications)
chopping [correct]
DEF: The electronic removal of one or both extremities of a wave at a predetermined level.
CONT: speech wave chopping
French (Internet et télématique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Télécommunications)
suppression [correct, feminine noun]; découpage [correct, masculine noun]; hachage [masculine noun]
CONT: suppression des bits de poids faible.