English (Metallurgy - General)
die trimming [correct]
DEF: Fettling operation consisting in cutting out the burrs and feeder heads of a die casting, using a press and a cutting tool.
French (Métallurgie générale)
découpage [correct, masculine noun]; détourage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'ébarbage consistant, sur des pièces coulées sous pression, à découper à la presse les bavures et les jets au moyen d'un outil de découpe.