English (Cartography)
sheet line system [correct]
DEF: The system by which a map series is fractionalized into separate map sheets.
French (Cartographie)
découpage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fractionnement en unités de champ plus petit d'une carte trop grande pour être exécutée d'un seul tenant.