English (Photography)
gold protective solution; gold chloride solution
DEF: A bath containing gold chloride used for the treatment of microfilms and washed black-and-white photographic prints to obtain more than normal permanence.
CONT: A solution of Gold Chloride is used to immerse B. & W. [black and white] prints to increase the permanency of the silver image.
French (Photographie)
solution de chlorure d’or [correct]; solution de protection à l’or
CONT: Le physicien français Armand Hippolyte Louis Fizeau [...] plonge la plaque dans une solution de chlorure d’or, qui lui donne un ton pourpre brun, moins fragile.
CONT: Bains de virage à l’or. [...] Bains neutres. - Ils se composent d’une solution de chlorure d’or additionnée d’un carbonate insoluble [...] pour neutraliser l’acidité.
Spanish (Fotografía)
solución de cloruro de oro [feminine noun]