English (Photography)
desensitization [correct]; desensitizing
DEF: A process by which the sensitivity of a photographic material to subsequent exposure to light is greatly reduced without destroying the latent image. Particularly, a process in which the exposed film carrying a latent image is bathed in a solution of a basic dye to destroy its color sensitivity and permit development in light other than that normally specified.
French (Photographie)
désensibilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération ayant pour but de diminuer grandement la sensibilité d’une émulsion afin de permettre de suivre le développement en lumière abondante sans détruire l'image latente. Il s’agit plus particulièrement d’un procédé par lequel le film portant l'image latente est plongé dans une solution contenant un colorant alcalin qui détruit sa sensibilité chromatique et/en permet le développement dans des conditions lumineuses autres que celles normalement prescrites.
Spanish (Fotografía)
desensibilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inmersión de las emulsiones fotográficas en un baño de desensibilizador, cuya operación permite revelarlas después en un laboratorio alumbrado con luz anaranjada y no en la oscuridad.