English (Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
deflection [correct]
DEF: in a cathode-ray tube, the displacement of an electron beam from its straight-line path after it leaves the electron gun by an electrostatic or electromagnetic field.
CONT: Now, however, magnetic deflection is used, and the spot is deflected by variation of the magnetic fields through which the beam of electrons has to pass before reaching the screen.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
déviation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le faisceau électronique, plongé dans un champ électrique ou un champ magnétique est soumis à des forces. Sa trajectoire, initialement rectiligne, est donc incurvée, paraboliquement dans un champ électrique, circulairement dans un champ magnétique. Ce phénomène est utilisé dans les tubes T. V.
CONT: Les organes de déviation sont disposés à la bouche du canon à électrons et peuvent être également de deux sortes : électrostatiques ou magnétiques.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
desviación [correct, feminine noun]; deflexión [correct, feminine noun]