English (Musculoskeletal System)
fibrous histiocytoma [correct]
DEF: A benign tumor of histiocytes and fibroblasts which typically grow in a storiform pattern.
OBS: Lipid-laden macrophages, as foam cells and giant cells, are also present. It is most commonly found in the dermis.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
histiocytome fibreux [correct, masculine noun]; histiocytofibrome [correct, masculine noun]; fibrohistiocytome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tumeur des tissus mous l'histiocytome ou histiocytofibrome, encore appelé histiocytome fibreux ou fibro-histiocytome. Tumeur formée d’un agglomérat d’histiocytes polymorphes, arrondis ou fusiformes, mono ou plurinucléés, traversé de fibres de collagène et de capillaires sanguins plongé dans une substance fondamentale plus ou moins dense.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
histiocitoma fibroso [correct, masculine noun]