English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
plunging cliff [correct]
DEF: A sea cliff bordering directly on deep water, having a base that lies well below water level.
OBS: Plunging cliffs ... may be due in some cases to sinking of the land, but in most cases are the result of postglacial transgression.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
falaise plongeante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falaise dépourvue de plateforme d’érosion littorale.
OBS: De pentes raides, elles sont situées surtout sur les caps et les pointes, et dans les secteurs où le travail de la mer manque d’efficacité du fait de son inertie et de la dureté des roches, ou du versant de montagne qui plonge dans la mer.