English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
glass electrode [correct]; glass half cell [correct]; glass half-cell [correct]
DEF: An electrode or half cell in which potential measurements are made through a glass membrane, which acts as a cation-exchange membrane.
CONT: In the potentiometric procedures, the more important pH-indicating electrodes are the hydrogen-gas electrode, the quinhydrone electrode, and the glass electrode. Each of these, in combination with a reference electrode, constitutes a chemical cell whose potential can be used to determine the hydrogen-ion activity of a solution.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie analytique)
électrode de verre [correct, feminine noun]; demi-cellule en verre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'électrode de verre [...] se compose d’une membrane de verre en forme de boule, à l'intérieur de laquelle a été introduite une solution-tampon où plonge une électrode de référence.
CONT: On constitue avec la solution de pH inconnu une cellule électrochimique dont l’une des deux électrodes a un potentiel dépendant du pH. [...] L’électrode indicatrice peut être une électrode à hydrogène, une électrode à quinhydrone, une électrode d’antimoine, ou plus commodément une électrode de verre.
OBS: L’électrode constitue une demi-cellule puisque cette dernière comprend deux électrodes.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Química analítica)
electrodo de vidrio [correct, masculine noun]; semicelda de vidrio [feminine noun]
DEF: Electrodo en el que la medida de potencial se realiza a través de una cubierta de vidrio que lo rodea e intercambia sus cationes con los de la disolución en que está sumergido.