English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mineralogy)
immersion method [correct]
CONT: The determination of the refractive index of an isotropic substance is made by making a comparison with a substance of known refractive index. The comparison materials used are called refractive index oils. ... grains of the unknown substance are placed on a glass slide, a cover glass is placed over the grains, and a refractive index oil is introduced to completely surround the grains. This is called the immersion method.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minéralogie)
méthode d’immersion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les indices de réfraction peuvent être mesurés de manière précise par la méthode d’immersion. Elle consiste à observer au microscope le minéral qui est plongé dans différents liquides, dont les indices de réfraction sont connus, jusqu'à ce que soit trouvée la correspondance exacte entre le minéral et le liquide de référence. Cette analogie est établie lorsque le relief disparaît, c'est-à-dire quand le minéral semble se confondre avec le liquide.