English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
pedestal pulling [correct]
DEF: ... a method for pulling single crystals from a melt of semiconductor material, in which a monocrystalline seed crystal grows to form a single crystal, the seed crystal being dipped into the melt and raised in a controlled manner in the vertical direction with respect to the melt, while the melt forms a molten pool which is held on a support body only by the surface tension and by electromagnetic forces due to an induction coil.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
triage piédestal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Technologie du composant. [...] Le triage piédestal [...] ne requiert pas l'emploi d’un creuset. On localise la zone fondue à l'extrémité supérieure du lingot. Le germe plonge dans le liquide. Le tirage se produit comme par la technique Czochralski.