English (Plastics Manufacturing)
impregnation tank [correct]; impregnation vessel [correct]
CONT: impregnation tanks: There are two basic methods for coating the reinforcements with resin. The strands are passed under a roller in the tank, or the strands are passed over a metering roller. When necessary, the tank is electrically heated to reduce resin viscosity.
French (Plasturgie)
bac d’imprégnation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réceptacle à résine dans lequel on fait passer les rovings pour qu'ils entraînent la quantité de résine nécessaire à leur imprégnation. Celle-ci se fait soit par plein bain, soit par passage sur un rouleau en rotation dont la partie inférieure plonge dans la résine.