English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
Antarctic bottom water [correct]; AABW [correct]
DEF: A water mass formed by deep winter convection at the coast of Antarctica, particularly in the Weddell and Ross Seas but also at other shelf locations.
CONT: The waters of the Atlantic Ocean, on the other hand, in the immediate vicinity of the Antarctic continent, especially around the Weddell Sea, reach extremely low temperatures particularly during winter. This low temperature, coupled with high salinity resulting from ice formation, causes the water mass to sink and flow along the ocean floor in a direction toward the equator. This water mass ... is called Antarctic bottom water ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
eau antarctique de fond [correct, feminine noun]; eau de fond antarctique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant l'hiver austral, au contraire, l'eau littorale antarctique est à une température aussi basse que possible, et elle est plus salée qu'en été, car la congélation de la banquise expulse du sel. Dense, elle plonge alors le long de l'escarpement continental, et va former sur le fond la masse dite eau antarctique de fond, que sa forte densité va faire s’insinuer sous toutes les autres masses d’eau océaniques, et se répandre, au prix d’altérations successives de ses caractères initiaux, jusqu'au-delà de l'équateur.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
agua de fondo del Antártico [correct, feminine noun]; ABW [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.