English (Welding - Various Processes)
joining gun [correct]
CONT: Up to now, welding two different metals such as steel and aluminum has been a difficult task. Mazda tackles it by optimizing the rotating tool shape and joining characteristics, and by using galvanized steel on one side. A joining gun holds the parts from both sides, and then spins while force is applied. This generates frictional heat that subsequently joins the aluminum materials to the steel sheet metal. Galvanized steel helps prevent the galvanic corrosion that results from the contact of two different types of metal.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
tête de soudage cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le [procédé] FSW [Friction Stir Welding] s’applique aux tôles et aux plaques [...] Il est adapté à l'automatisation et, depuis peu, à la robotisation. Le principe de fonctionnement est simple : la chaleur de friction est produite par une tête de soudage cylindrique, munie d’un épaulement et d’une broche profilée, qui est mise en rotation rapide. La chaleur produite provoque un ramollissement du métal des pièces à assembler, qui passe à l'état plastique sans atteindre son point de fusion. L'outil est alors plongé entre les deux pièces et le matériau est malaxé, ou mieux encore, forgé par contact intime avec le doigt et l'épaulement de la tête rotative.