English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
dip coating [correct, standardized]; dip moulding
DEF: A coating process in which a substrate is dipped into a fluid polymer, solution or dispersion, then withdrawn and subjected to heating and drying to solidify the deposited film.
OBS: Applying a plastic coating by dipping the article to be coated into a tank of melted resin or plastisol, then chilling the adhering melt.
OBS: dip coating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Techniques industrielles)
revêtement au trempé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moulage au trempé [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de revêtement, selon lequel le support est plongé dans un polymère fluide, une solution ou une dispersion, puis extrait et soumis au chauffage ou au séchage pour solidifier la feuille mince déposée.
OBS: revêtement au trempé : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
revestimiento por inmersión [correct, masculine noun]; recubrimiento por inmersión [correct, masculine noun]; moldeo por inmersión [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de revestimiento en el cual un sustrato se sumerge en un polímero fluido, solución o dispersión, luego se retira y se somete a calentamiento y secado para solidificar la película depositada.