English (Food Preservation and Canning)
brine [correct, noun]
DEF: ... water saturated or nearly saturated with a salt ... used to preserve vegetables, fish, and meat ...
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
saumure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution saline concentrée dans laquelle on plonge des viandes, du poisson, des olives ou des légumes pour les conserver.
PHR: Mettre des olives, de la viande, des harengs dans la saumure.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
salmuera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido que se prepara con sal y otros condimentos, y se utiliza para conservar carnes, pescados, etcétera.