English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Fortin barometer [correct]; mercury Fortin barometer
DEF: A type of cistern barometer in which the level of mercury in the cistern is adjusted to the zero point of the scale before each reading.
CONT: The Fortin barometer ... features a cistern partly made of glass, in which one can observe the lower level of the mercury and determine the zero point of the barometric scale. Before reading the height of the mercury column in the barometric tube, it is necessary to adjust the mercury level in the cistern so that it coincides with the tip of an ivory reference screw. ... The tube [is] enclosed in a brass tube with small windows to observe the mercury level. The tube is fitted with a vernier for readings and carries three engraved scales. There is also a mercury thermometer with a centigrade scale.
CONT: The Fortin Barometer was commonly used at meteorological stations to measure atmospheric pressure.
OBS: Fortin barometer. This portable model was developed by the French scientific-instrument maker Nicolas Fortin (1750-1831).
OBS: Any barometer in which the mercury level can be adjusted to zero is now known as a Fortin barometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
baromètre de Fortin [correct, masculine noun]; baromètre Fortin [correct, masculine noun]; baromètre à mercure type Fortin [masculine noun]; baromètre à cuvette de Fortin [masculine noun]
DEF: Baromètre à mercure dont l'extrémité inférieure plonge dans une cuvette de verre plus large qui lui est soudée, et dont le fond est constitué par une peau de chamois que l'on peut soulever ou abaisser à l'aide d’une vis.
CONT: baromètre de Fortin. C’est un baromètre à cuvette. Il est précis et offre surtout l’avantage d’être facilement transportable. Un cylindre de verre est assujetti à une monture métallique garnie intérieurement de bois. Le fond est constitué d’une peau de chamois qui peut comprimer plus ou moins le mercure par l’action d’un disque de bois qu’on déplace verticalement à l’aide d’une vis pointeau. Une pointe d’ivoire située à la partie supérieure du mercure permet de régler exactement le niveau avant l’observation.
CONT: Le français Jean Fortin (1750-1831) réalisa un baromètre à mercure transportable qui porte son nom [:] baromètre de Fortin [...]
OBS: Le mercure dans la cuvette est ainsi maintenu à un niveau constant, repéré par une pointe. On effectue la lecture de la hauteur de la colonne de mercure grâce à un vernier.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
barómetro de Fortin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: barómetro de cubeta ajustable: Barómetro de mercurio en el que la superficie libre del mercurio en la cubeta se hace coincidir, antes de la lectura, con el indicador fijo que marca el cero de la escala.