English (Measuring Instruments)
balance [correct, noun]; scale [correct, see observation, noun]; weigh scale
DEF: An instrument whose primary function is to compare two masses. The balance with the widest usage is the equal-armed balance.
OBS: scale ... usually used in plural sometimes with pair of ....
OBS: scale: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 30 - Table.
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapter 1025, s. 3(f)
French (Appareils de mesure)
balance [correct, feminine noun]; bascule de pesage [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui sert à comparer des grandeurs, particulièrement des masses.
OBS: Dans ce sens, le mot balance est souvent suivi d'un qualificatif ou d'un complément qui en détermine l'espèce, la nature : Balance romaine, balance à bras égaux, etc.
OBS: Consolidation des règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 30 - Tableau.
OBS: Voir la Codification de règlements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 1025, art. 3(f) et art. 30 tructibleCS21978, 13, 1243.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida)
balanza [feminine noun]; báscula [feminine noun]