English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
balance [correct]; balance wheel [correct]
DEF: A vibrating wheel operating in conjunction with a hairspring to regulate the movement of a timepiece.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
balancier [correct, masculine noun]; balancier-spiral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volant d'inertie des montres et réveils constitué par un anneau avec deux ou trois bras.
OBS: balancier-spiral : cité à l'article «ancre» du Grand Dictionnaire Larousse encyclopédique.