English (Audio Technology)
balance control [correct]; balance
DEF: A control used in a stereo sound system to vary the volume of one loudspeaker system relative to the other while maintaining their combined volume essentially constant.
French (Électroacoustique)
balance [correct, feminine noun]; réglage d'équilibre entre voie [masculine noun]; contrôle d'équilibrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Potentiomètre double placé sur le préamplificateur (après celui de volume général) qui permet de centrer ou de bien équilibrer le message stéréophonique, retransmis par une chaîne stéréo.