English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
flat [correct, noun]; flat-lying seam
DEF: A flat horizontal deposit (as of ore).
DEF: A horizontal orebody, regardless of genetic type.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gisement en plateure [correct, masculine noun]; gîte en plateure [correct, masculine noun]; plateure [correct, feminine noun]; plateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gîte qui, après s'être enfoncé en terre, prend la direction horizontale.
DEF: Couche ou partie de couche de faible pendage (de 0° jusque vers 25° de pente).
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
capa [feminine noun]
DEF: Yacimiento plano formado primitivamente por sedimentos estratificados horizontalmente.