English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
flat [correct]
DEF: One of the slats with teeth that are mounted on an endless chain above the cylinder of a carding machine and that assist in ordering the textile fiber being carded.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
chapeau de carde [correct, masculine noun]; chapeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique rectangulaire garnie de pointes.
OBS: Les chapeaux, groupés en chaîne sans fin, enveloppent la partie supérieure du grand tambour de la carde.