English (Photography)
flat [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Lacking gradation and contrast.
DEF: In photography, lacking in contrast.
CONT: A flat negative ... needs a hard (high-contrast) paper that will add contrast to the tones of the print.
OBS: flat: term and definition standardized by NATO and the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Photographie)
non contrasté [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; plat [adjective]
DEF: Manquant de nuances ou de contraste.
DEF: non contrasté : En photographie, manque de contraste.
OBS: non contrasté : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
sin contraste [correct]
DEF: En fotografía, falto de contraste.