English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
on the flat [correct]
OBS: e.g. planting, seeding on the flat, as opposed to ridge planting and seeding
French (Techniques de plantation)
à plat [correct]; en plat [correct]
OBS: ex. : culture (semis, plantation) à plat par opposition à plantation ou semis en billons