English (Postal Correspondence)
flat [noun, officially approved]; flat mail; mattress
DEF: an item of first, second or third class mail that is larger than the normal letter-size mail such as newspapers, magazines or large letters.
OBS: flat: Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes))
grand objet plat [masculine noun, officially approved]; GOP [officially approved]
OBS: grand objet plat; GOP : Termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.