English (Metals Mining)
flat [correct, noun]
DEF: A horizontal extension of a mineral vein.
CONT: ... flats ... are horizontal or subhorizontal bodies of ore which commonly branch out from veins and lie in carbonate host rocks beneath an impervious cover such as shale ...
French (Mines métalliques)
lentille plate [correct, feminine noun]; lentille aplatie [correct, feminine noun]; filon plat [masculine noun]
DEF: Extension latérale horizontale d'une veine.