English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flat spot [correct]; flat [correct, noun]
DEF: Irregular wear in an isolated spot or spots around the tire tread.
CONT: Check tire for cuts, bulges, and flat spots.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
méplat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: méplat : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.