English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
apartment [correct, noun, Canada, United States]; flat [correct, Australia, New Zealand]
DEF: A room or a set of rooms used as a dwelling and located in a private house, a hotel, or a building containing only such rooms or suites with necessary passages and hallways... (Webster)
OBS: The word "flat", in common use, describes a dwelling which forms part only of a building, but it is applied in a wide variety of circumstances. A flat is usually, but not always, self contained and on a single floor. There is generally more than one flat in a building. That may be a purpose built block of identical or similar flats, or it may be the result of the conversion of a large house or a building formerly put to some other use. (Aldridge, "The Law of Flats", 1st ed., 1982, p. 3).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
appartement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les termes «apartment» et «flat» sont synonymes, le premier s'emploie principalement au Canada et aux États-Unis, le second en Angleterre, en Australie et en Nouvelle-Zélande.
OBS: appartement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception courante. En matière de propriété condominiale, les législateurs, surtout américains, ont souvent étendu le sens du terme apartment pour désigner toute unité condominiale, qu'elle soit ou non à usage d'habitation. On emploie plutôt dans la langue juridique générale le terme unit pour ce sens étendu.