English (Gemmology)
flats [correct, see observation, noun, plural]
DEF: A shape category for rough diamonds comprising flat irregular-shaped or triangular stones.
OBS: Often associated with macles.
OBS: flats: term rarely used in the singular (flat).
French (Gemmologie)
diamants bruts plats [proposal, masculine noun]