English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
flat [correct, adjective]
DEF: A term used to designate a finish which has no lustre or gloss.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
mat [correct, adjective]
CONT: La surface mate ne renvoie pas la lumière.