English (Audio Technology)
flat [correct]
DEF: Having a slope of zero at all points, as a graph, curve, etc.
CONT: The attenuator loss, being the same for frequencies between 80 and 6000 Hz, indicates the amplifier frequency response over this range is flat.
OBS: This equivalence is valid in cases where the frequency response, or response curve, is described.
French (Électroacoustique)
uniforme [correct]; régulier [correct]
CONT: Que doit-on exiger d'une tête de lecture de qualité? 1. Une réponse uniforme sans pointe ni faiblesse à toutes les fréquences, de 20 Hz à 20 000 Hz. 2. Une très bonne séparation [...]