English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
flat [correct, adjective]
CONT: Horse whose body is stretching and becoming flat over an obstacle.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
plat [correct, adjective]
CONT: Cheval dont le corps devient allongé et plat au-dessus de l'obstacle.