English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
optical flat [correct]; flat [correct, noun]; optical plane [correct]
DEF: A surface, usually of glass, ground and polished plane within a fraction of a wavelength of light. An optical element or glass blank with an optical flat is used to test the flatness of other surfaces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique; Usinage (Métallurgie))
plan optique [correct, masculine noun]