English (Programming Languages; Internet and Telematics)
interprocess communication [correct]; inter-process communication [correct]; IPC [correct]; IPC
DEF: A description of how processes "talk" to one another. A typical IPC technique is the X protocol. (J.J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 337).
French (Langages de programmation; Internet et télématique)
communication interprocessus [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Internet y telemática)
comunicación interproceso [correct, feminine noun]