English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Ecology (General))
integrated pest management [correct]; IPM [correct]; integrated pest control [correct]; IPC [correct]; IPC; integrated control [correct]
DEF: An approach to pest control that strives to manage pests at acceptable levels instead of completely eliminating them.
OBS: It begins with techniques that are least disruptive, such as planting resistant varieties, using biological controls, less toxic sprays and appropriate cultural techniques, and only using traditional synthetic pesticides as a last resort.
OBS: integrated pest management; IPM; integrated pest control; IPC; integrated control: terms and abbreviations extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Écologie (Généralités))
lutte intégrée [correct, feminine noun]; lutte antiparasitaire intégrée [correct, feminine noun]; LAI [correct, feminine noun]; LAI
DEF: Emploi judicieux et harmonieux de plusieurs moyens de lutte, biologiques, chimiques ou autres, pour abaisser les effectifs des ravageurs de telle façon que leurs dégâts soient supportables, en garantissant le respect des abeilles et autres insectes pollinisateurs et de tous les animaux utiles à l'économie de la nature.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Ecología (Generalidades))
control integrado de plagas [correct, masculine noun]; control integrado [correct, masculine noun]; lucha integrada contra las plagas [feminine noun]; lucha integrada [feminine noun]
DEF: Integración de todas las técnicas apropiadas de manejo de plagas con la ordenación natural y con los factores ambientales limitantes.
CONT: Prospección y puesta a punto de una metodología de control integrado de la necrosis de yemas florales en peral, mediante la optimización del estado nutricional y la reducción de las poblaciones de Pseudomonas syringae.