English (Hygiene and Health)
infection prevention and control [correct]; IPC [correct]; IPAC [correct]
CONT: Infection prevention and control (IPC) is a practical, evidence-based approach preventing patients and health workers from being harmed by avoidable infections. Effective IPC requires constant action at all levels of the health system, including policymakers, facility managers, health workers and those who access health services.
OBS: Infection prevention and control affects all aspects of health care, including hand hygiene, surgical site infections, injection safety, antimicrobial resistance and how hospitals operate during and outside of emergencies.
French (Hygiène et santé)
prévention et contrôle des infections [correct]; PCI [correct]
CONT: L'hygiène des mains (HDM) est la pierre angulaire de la prévention et du contrôle des infections (PCI). Elle est une des mesures des plus efficaces pour prévenir la transmission d'infections et la dissémination des microorganismes dans l'environnement. Elle est essentiellement la moins coûteuse.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
prevención y control de infecciones [correct, feminine noun]; PCI [correct, feminine noun]