English (Analytical Chemistry)
ion-pair chromatography [correct]; paired-ion chromatography [correct]; ion pair partition chromatography [correct]; ion-pair partition chromatography [correct]; soap chromatography [correct]; ion-pairing chromatography
DEF: Ion-pair chromatography in which an ionic detergent is the source of hydrophobic counter-ions.
DEF: Chromatography in liquid-solid or liquid-liquid systems containing hydrophobic counter-ions capable of forming with the ions to be analysed ion pairs or more complex associated molecules which are sorbed on hydrophobic sorbents or extracted by the liquid stationary phase.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie par formation de paires d'ions [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie par paires d'ions [feminine noun]; chromatographie de paires d'ions [feminine noun]; partage par formation de paires d'ions [masculine noun]
CONT: La chromatographie par formation de paires d'ions est, d'un point de vue formel, une technique permettant de faire de l'échange d'ions en utilisant des supports destinés à la chromatographie de partage.