English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Radiography (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
radiographic absorptiometry [correct]; RA [correct]; X-ray absorptiometry [correct]
CONT: Radiographic absorptiometry (RA) is a technique for bone mass measurement from radiographs of peripheral sites, most commonly the hand or heel.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Radiographie (Médecine); Os et articulations)
absorptiométrie radiographique [correct, feminine noun]; absorptiométrie à rayons X [feminine noun]
CONT: L'absorptiométrie radiographique est une technique qui permet de dépister et d'évaluer la densité du tissu osseux au niveau des phalanges, en prenant une simple radiographie de la main.