English (Land Forces; Combat Support)
rear area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: For any land command, the area extending forward from its rear boundary to the rear boundary of the next lower level of command.
OBS: This area is used primarily for combat service support functions.
OBS: At corps level and above, the rear area may include the communication zone.
OBS: rear area; RA: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Soutien au combat)
zone arrière [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZAr [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pour un commandement terrestre donné, zone qui s'étend en avant de sa limite arrière jusqu'à la limite arrière de l'échelon directement subordonné.
OBS: Au niveau du corps et aux niveaux supérieurs, la zone arrière peut comprendre la zone de communication.
OBS: Cette zone est destinée principalement à l'exécution de fonctions de soutien logistique du combat.
OBS: zone arrière; ZAr : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone arrière : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone arrière; RA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Apoyo en combate)
zona de retaguardia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Para un mando en particular, la zona que se extiende a vanguardia de su límite posterior hasta la zona de responsabilidad del mando inmediatamente inferior. Esta zona se dedica en principio a la realización de funciones de apoyo al combate.