English (Electronic Warfare)
defensive cyber operation - response action [correct, officially approved]; DCO-RA [correct, officially approved]; DCORA [correct, officially approved]; response action [officially approved]; RA [officially approved]; RA
DEF: In defensive cyber operations, measures and activities conducted in or through cyberspace, outside of one's own cyberspace, against ongoing or imminent threats to preserve freedom of action.
OBS: defensive cyber operation - response action; response action; DCO-RA; DCORA; RA: terms, abbreviations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: response action; RA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Guerre électronique)
opération cybernétique défensive - mesures d'intervention [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; OCD-MI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCDMI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mesures d'intervention [feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; MI [feminine noun, officially approved]; MI
DEF: En opérations cybernétiques défensives, mesures prises et activités menées dans le cyberespace ou au moyen de celui-ci, à l’extérieur de son propre cyberespace, pour contrer des menaces actuelles ou imminentes en vue de conserver la liberté d'action.
OBS: opération cybernétique défensive - mesures d'intervention; mesures d'intervention; OCD-MI; OCDMI : termes, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: mesures d'intervention; MI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.